Page 1 of 1

About Double Agent

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:47 am
by onliacs
I would like to know how to disable double agent item from shopmenu2
thx for helping me :)

--- Please enter the following information for support ---
War3ft Version: 3.0rc5
Amxmodx Version:
Metamod Version:
amxx list:
amxx modules:
meta list:

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:49 am
by YamiKaitou
And what item is Double Agent?

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:57 am
by onliacs
that is the item which makes you spawning with the other team with a skin from the other team
it's the last item from shopmenu2 which costs 16000$
Ps: sorry for my poor english

I found, that the mole item in english :s and i would like to know how to disable it please

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:22 am
by Geesu
Change the cost of the item to be > 16000

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:25 am
by onliacs
okay...
But there is not other way to really disable it, or to modify the code in order to delete this item?

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:55 am
by YamiKaitou
Yes, you can modify the code, but you would have to know how to code to do that

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:21 pm
by onliacs
if i replace

if(i==ITEM_CHAMELEON-1 || i==ITEM_SCROLL-1)
by
if(i==ITEM_CHAMELEON-1 || i==ITEM_SCROLL-1 || i==ITEM_MOLE-1)

in menus.inl...
does it work?

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:32 pm
by YamiKaitou
I don't know, I have never wanted to disable the Mole. You will have to figure it out on your own

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:36 pm
by onliacs
oki thanks for your help :D

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:26 pm
by onliacs
hm.. in which file should i modify the cost of the item "mole" ?
and what i have to do?

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:52 pm
by DesasterUK
items.inl

[small]ITEM_COST[ITEM_MOLE] = 16000; // Mole[/small]

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 3:03 pm
by onliacs
thanks but when i want to recompile the .sma to .amxx with the internet compiler, it doestn't work, where can i fint the compile.bat ???
Your plugin failed to compile! Read the errors below:

Welcome to the AMX Mod X 1.76-300 Compiler.
Copyright (c) 1997-2006 ITB CompuPhase, AMX Mod X Team

/home/groups/amxmodx/tmp3/phpucZ10p.sma(61) : fatal error 100: cannot read from file: "war3ft/constants.inl"

Compilation aborted.
1 Error.

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 4:40 pm
by YamiKaitou
You can't compile this mod with the web one. You have to use the compilier found in the scripting folder in your amxmodx directory

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 5:45 pm
by onliacs
ok done, but the price is not fixed, sometimes is > 16000 but sometimes not, can you explain me why?

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 5:15 am
by DesasterUK
cause the prices in the shopmenu are depending on the level ur char is on

set it up to more than 30k and it should work for all levels

if u set it to 16001 only level 10 chars have to pay 16001 for it
on level 9 u only have to pay round about 15500

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:45 am
by onliacs
now i've a new problem, after doing this (and thanks to you that's working), when arriving on the server, the chooserace menu doesn't appear for some players :s
If a new player come on the server and he doesn't know how to chose a race :s

:)

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:49 am
by YamiKaitou
Known bug with RC5. I believe it has been fixed in RC6

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:55 am
by DesasterUK
thats a problem in RC5
will be fixed in RC6

are u using csdm? (deathmatch)

if not, try this

war3ft.inl

find:
[small]

// User has no race
if ( p_data[id][P_RACE] == 0 )
{
new menu_id, keys;

new menuUp = player_menu_info( id, menu_id, keys );

// Only display menu if another isn't shown
if ( menuUp <= 0 )
{
WC3_ChangeRaceStart( id );
}

// Try again in 1 second
else
{
set_task( 1.0, "WC3_GetUserInput", TASK_GETINPUT + id );
}
}
[/small]

and change to:

[small]
// User has no race
if ( p_data[id][P_RACE] == 0 )
{
// new menu_id, keys;

// new menuUp = player_menu_info( id, menu_id, keys );

// Only display menu if another isn't shown
// if ( menuUp <= 0 )
// {
WC3_ChangeRaceStart( id );
// }

// Try again in 1 second
// else
// {
// set_task( 1.0, "WC3_GetUserInput", TASK_GETINPUT + id );
// }
}
[/small]

then recompile the plugin

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 7:30 pm
by onliacs
thanks you, it's working now