Edit the Ultimates
Moderator: Forum Moderator
Edit the Ultimates
Hey Geesu,
I was wondering if you could say which inl file or where to edit some of the ultimates...
I would like to have roots entangle but shorten the time and also shorten the invincibility time too, what is the default for that?
Thx,
Daver aka (MP5Navyboy)
I was wondering if you could say which inl file or where to edit some of the ultimates...
I would like to have roots entangle but shorten the time and also shorten the invincibility time too, what is the default for that?
Thx,
Daver aka (MP5Navyboy)
*cough* ultimates.inl *cough*

To edit the night elf time find:
[small]new waitparm[6]
waitparm[0]=enemy
waitparm[1]=100
waitparm[5]=floatround(get_user_maxspeed(enemy))
set_user_maxspeed(enemy,1.0)
[/small]
change waitparm[1] to something less (100/10 = 10 seconds)
To change Big Bad Voodoo find:
[small]
#if MOD == 0
Create_BarTime(id, 2, 0)
#endif
emit_sound(id,CHAN_STATIC, SOUND_VOODOO, 1.0, ATTN_NORM, 0, PITCH_NORM)
p_data_b[id][PB_ULTIMATEUSED]=true
Ultimate_Icon(id,ICON_FLASH)
parm[1] = 0
set_task(2.0,"_Ultimate_BigBadVoodoo",TASK_RESETGOD+id,parm,2)
[/small]
Change the 2's to whatever you want (in seconds) on these lines: (don't change the last 2 in the set_task one, only what's green)
Create_BarTime(id, 2, 0)
set_task(2.0,"_Ultimate_BigBadVoodoo",TASK_RESETGOD+id,parm,2)

To edit the night elf time find:
[small]new waitparm[6]
waitparm[0]=enemy
waitparm[1]=100
waitparm[5]=floatround(get_user_maxspeed(enemy))
set_user_maxspeed(enemy,1.0)
[/small]
change waitparm[1] to something less (100/10 = 10 seconds)
To change Big Bad Voodoo find:
[small]
#if MOD == 0
Create_BarTime(id, 2, 0)
#endif
emit_sound(id,CHAN_STATIC, SOUND_VOODOO, 1.0, ATTN_NORM, 0, PITCH_NORM)
p_data_b[id][PB_ULTIMATEUSED]=true
Ultimate_Icon(id,ICON_FLASH)
parm[1] = 0
set_task(2.0,"_Ultimate_BigBadVoodoo",TASK_RESETGOD+id,parm,2)
[/small]
Change the 2's to whatever you want (in seconds) on these lines: (don't change the last 2 in the set_task one, only what's green)
Create_BarTime(id, 2, 0)
set_task(2.0,"_Ultimate_BigBadVoodoo",TASK_RESETGOD+id,parm,2)
Last edited by Geesu on Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:27 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- Frozen Flame
- Militia
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 7:36 am
Hey Flamer,
I believe you are reffering to the scientists study of "Porn Crack". Now that is an addictive combination, trust me I know...
Butt, back to the topic, Yes I hve all the modules running because the plugin runs fine until I modify it and recompile it, The real problem is it compiles and seems to be fine but when I replace the compiled 1 in the plugins folder and change map then it shows "bad load" Thats where I'm lost....
Daver
I believe you are reffering to the scientists study of "Porn Crack". Now that is an addictive combination, trust me I know...
Butt, back to the topic, Yes I hve all the modules running because the plugin runs fine until I modify it and recompile it, The real problem is it compiles and seems to be fine but when I replace the compiled 1 in the plugins folder and change map then it shows "bad load" Thats where I'm lost....
Daver
- Lazarus Long
- Lead PITA SOB
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Hi, Daver:
Edit "addons/amxmodx/scripting/warcraft3FT.sma" and check if at around line 45 you gotif so, and you are compiling for CS or CS:CZ change it according to the comment.
I hope this helps,
Here I come to save the daaaay... (Oscar award winning performace of Mighty Mouse impersonation)Daver wrote:Butt, back to the topic, Yes I hve all the modules running because the plugin runs fine until I modify it and recompile it, The real problem is it compiles and seems to be fine but when I replace the compiled 1 in the plugins folder and change map then it shows "bad load" Thats where I'm lost....
Edit "addons/amxmodx/scripting/warcraft3FT.sma" and check if at around line 45 you got
Code: Select all
#define MOD 1 // 0 = cstrike or czero, 1 = dod
I hope this helps,
Lazarus
- Before asking anything: Search!
- Want help with Warcraft 3 FT? Ask it the right way!
- What to download to get Warcraft 3 FT running? Check the list of files!
- Need more help? Check the simple Mini-HOWTO series!
- Lazarus Long
- Lead PITA SOB
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Hi, Daver:
Regards,
Nop, it defaults to DOD.Daver wrote:Does nt it go to CS by default? Ill check cuz I know I did nt. I am A CS server
Regards,
Lazarus
- Before asking anything: Search!
- Want help with Warcraft 3 FT? Ask it the right way!
- What to download to get Warcraft 3 FT running? Check the list of files!
- Need more help? Check the simple Mini-HOWTO series!
- Lazarus Long
- Lead PITA SOB
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Hello, Daver:
You do have a point since more questions arise from people running CS and CS:CZ servers than DoD ones, but on the other hand, it can be argued that if someone is going to change the source-code it is supposed to know what he/she is doing, or at least read the comments in the same source-code. Better let Geesu decide what to do, if anything.
Best regards,
Not that I know or am aware of, it's just the order Geesu compiles the plugin: first CS and CS:CZ, then DoD (I think) so the source-code stays configured for DoD as it was the last one compiled.Daver wrote:Do more people use this for DOD now? If not maybe that could be changed cuz its not somethin g you think of as a CS server admin...
You do have a point since more questions arise from people running CS and CS:CZ servers than DoD ones, but on the other hand, it can be argued that if someone is going to change the source-code it is supposed to know what he/she is doing, or at least read the comments in the same source-code. Better let Geesu decide what to do, if anything.
Best regards,
Lazarus
- Before asking anything: Search!
- Want help with Warcraft 3 FT? Ask it the right way!
- What to download to get Warcraft 3 FT running? Check the list of files!
- Need more help? Check the simple Mini-HOWTO series!
- Nitricacid
- Peon
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:21 pm
atm 479 servers.Nitricacid wrote:how many CS?
http://www.game-monitor.com/search.php? ... me=cstrike
- Nitricacid
- Peon
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:21 pm